Skip to main content

What happens if both wills are probated?

Dallas, TX |

My dad passed away. He has 2 wills that I am aware of. The other party is not aware of the newer will. The newer will omits names of his children. My dad did not list them because he was never legally married to their mother nor is his name listed on their birth certificate. Also, he re-done his will because he said they did not have his best interest in mind. The old will do not list my brothers whom my dad legally adopted. Should my dad have listed them as his children on his newer will. He have acknowledged them as his children. He just refused to include them in his will.

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics