What happens if an order of default was entered against my town Home Association?

The complaint fell and hurt himself in front of one of the town homes. He is suing the town home association because the driveway was not properly shoveled. The problem is that there is no longer a town home association, but he is still suing the association, and that includes me because I was representative of the board when it was in existence. What should i do now after this order of default against the town home association was entered?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
You absolutely do not want to have a default order remain unchallenged, as it can be reduced to judgment, potentially rendering the individual homeowners (including yourself) liable. If proper insurance was in place, you should have legal counsel provided through the insuance company. If not, the homeowners will have to hire their own attorney to defend the lawsuit. Don't delay!

My firm defends lawsuits, including defending against personal injury lawsuits. I would be happy to talk to you and see if I can help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard