Skip to main content

What happens if an ex-spouse does not appear for a court appointed mediation for custody?

Tampa, FL |

This is a modification of a MSA, when initially served last week, it was for a ER hearing for temp rlief custody that was turned down by the courts and made to be a court-appointed mediation. Ex is saying he can't show up. I still plan to go though.

Attorney Answers 4


Definitely show up. The mediator will issue their report to the court and the court will either decide based on that report or listen to your exes excuse and reschedule mediation.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful


Attorney Fink is correct. In Florida a court cannot order parties to settle their differences through mediation but a court can order the parties to attend mediation. When a court orders mediation then the parties are required to show up.

You may want to discuss with your attorney, if you have one, whether to allow your husband to appearance by phone for the mediation. This option may allow you to expedite the mediation process but please confirm that you do not need the courts permission for your husband to appear by phone. If your husband has an attorney he or she can attend the mediation but I advise you to confirm - before the mediation starts - that the attorney has the authority to make final decisions in your ex's absence. Otherwise you could waste a lot of time and fees.

Good luck.

Susan Gregory Liammari, Esq.

Mark as helpful


Courts usually frown upon parties who do not appear for an ordered mediation without legitimate grounds and the appointed mediator will likely report the parties' appearances or lack thereof.

By visiting this website, you have requested general information and the content herein should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any such content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based upon advertisements or participation in a legal topic forum.

Mark as helpful


he will be sanctioned by the court if he does not attend.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics