What happens if an ex-husband owes his spouse money from a divorce agreement and dies before paying it?

Asked 6 months ago - East Northport, NY

Money owed to ex-wife, had 6 years from date of divorce to pay her, 6 years coming up in November, and now ex-husband who remarried has health issues.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven P. Kuhn

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the money is not paid within the time period a claim to enforce it can be brought against the person if alive or his estate if deceased.

    If my response has been "helpful" or the "best answer" please indicate it. It is rewarding to know that my... more
  2. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Simple answer is to file an Order to Show Cause for contempt in November. Get it straightened out in Court. Or have him sign a Confession of Judgment and record it.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Your question is not entirely clear. He owes money to his ex-spouse who he divorced prior to marring you? You're worried whether she (the former spouse) can attach his money after he dies (from you)?

    I'm 3 "helpful" answers away from a free blender! I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client... more
  4. Matthew F. Govan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am confused- is dead or not? She can make a claim against his estate, and depending upon where it falls in the priority of claims, she might get paid from the estate.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Estate administration

Estate administration is the process of finalizing a deceased person's estate. It involves gathering assets, paying debts and distributing remaining assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,530 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,530 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering