What happens if an attorney makes a mistake with calculating dates, and sends me incorrect information?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

He signed "I declare under penalty of perjury that this information and ever attached schedule, form and document is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief."

It was a date calculation between now 1+ year ago. He shortened the time frame, which helps his case, and filed it with the clerk. The clerk mailed it to me via first class mail.

There is supporting evidence (which he sent) the contract execution date.

I am the defendant.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's hard to tell whether the attorney represents a plaintiff or is the plaintiff.
    In either event, you can bring the error to attention of the court, assuming you move in a timely manner.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since I don't know the substance of the dispute it's hard to advise you. However there's often information that is slightly off or even wrong in such declarations. I think it far better to prove him wrong than to waste time trying to convince a DA to prosecute him for perjury.

  3. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . review your situation with a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,356 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,356 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering