What happens if a witness is subpoena and don't show up for court?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albany, GA

i do not want to testify to incriminate myself. what if i do not show up for court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dean Richard Fuchs

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A subpoena to appear to testify is a court order. If you disobey the subpoena by failing to appear, you will be held in contempt, and the court will likely issue a bench warrant for you, and you will be arrested. You are better served by appearing in court in response to the subpoena. If you are called to testify, but believe your testimony is likely to incriminate you, then you inform the court that you are invoking your Fifth Amendment privilege not to testify rights and refuse to answer the question on the grounds that your testimony might incriminate you. You cannot be forced to testify against yourself. If you do not appear, however, you will be arrested (probably) for failing to comply with the subpoena.

    This post is for marketing and informational purposes only. It is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,211 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,211 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering