What happens if a tenant signs a lease, pays 1st month & dep then wants to back out after 5 days (LA rent controlled)? Deposit?

Related to Security Deposit and rent forfeiture if any.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Dear landlord,

If you have a year lease, you can keep the money until you find a tenant to lease the apartment. You have to return the money that you cannot recoup by renting the apartment to someone else. For instance, if you rent the apartment after one day, you have to return all but six days worth of rent to the tenant who backed out. If you rent it out after one month, you can use the money you collected for advertising and for the month of rent you lost.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard