What happens if a police investigator has a personal connection to someone he is investigating?

Asked about 2 years ago - Portland, OR

A friend of mine was telling me about an investigation from while ago and it made me wonder, what happens if an investigator is investigating a crime and it turns out what of his friends or even someone at his church turns out to be one of the witnesses? Do we all just expect that he will approach the investigation without any biases? How would a conflict of interest like that work? Could the defense point out the personal connection during trial?

Additional information

whoops i mean what if one of his friends turns out to be a suspect

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All information that is taken in, is filtered through our biases and preconceived notions. Sometimes, when an investigator has a connection as you describe, they will voluntarily abstain from working the case because their own biases. But, sometimes they choose not to, at which point it is up to defense counsel to address that issue.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering