What happens if a 7-years old child is found being home alone? Please help

Asked almost 2 years ago - City Of Industry, CA

I have a relative who was neglected about her daughter. One day her daughter woke up and cried for being alone at home. Her daughter was scared and informed the teacher in school. Now, what might happen? Will the government take away the daughter? Will the mom go to jail? Can somebody please tell me about it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She may or may not be prosecuted. She may or may not have a dependency proceeding. There is a lot of information missing to make what is really only a wild guess.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,369 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,369 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering