what happens If a 19 year ois on probation for burglery, theft , breaking and entering charges and does not pass their drug test

1 felony, 2 misdomeners. Only fines and probation were given.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Adam D. Zucker

Adam D. Zucker

Contributor Level 5
It all depends on what the probation officer wants to do. The PO can violate the person and lodge a detainer against him or her and send them off to Jail pending the outcome of the gagnon hearing ( violation of probation hearing) If its a first violation the PO may send the person to drug counseling or just lecture them and tell them to shape up. Its really up to the PO what happens.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard