What happens if a 10yr green card renewal is denied?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

i was just informed by e-mail that my husbands green card renewal has been denied. What can he do now? Does he need to hire a lawyer to help him? we still don't know the reasons why it was denied until we receive the actual letter.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 30, 2010 21:15. The above responders sound like doomsday prophets. It could just be a clerical or technical problem. Generally, a denial will be preceeded by some sort of request for evidence or interview request. Please keep us posted about what happens. A denial for renewal does not necessarily mean you will be put into removal proceedings.

    Good Luck.

    Arek Nizamian

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered September 29, 2010 12:32. You will most likely need an attorney to assist you with your husband's green card denial. It probably has something to do with a violation of the "good moral character" requirement which usually means that they have discovered some kind of criminal activity or fraud in his record. It is most likely that he will next be put into deportation proceedings. An attorney will be able to help you explore options such as cancellation and restoration of his Legal Permanent Residence status if that is possible.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered September 29, 2010 15:14. There are many reasons for denial. Criminal activity or not lifing in the US for at least 6 months a year can lead to a denial as well as failure to pay taxes. It is very likely that your husband will receive a letter in the mail called a Notice to appear before an immigration judge because he will be placed in deportatin(now called removal) proceedings. I strongly urge you to consult an attorney as the government will have an attorne to make the case against your husband.

    Alexus Sham, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering