What happens if 2 petitions for adoption are filed on the same child?

Asked 6 months ago - Birmingham, AL

Flag

I want to file a petition for adoption of my niece but somebody else (strangers) have already filed a petition and have an interlocutory decree after the mother signed relinquishment to an agency. The child has lived with me since birth up until mom placed her. Do I have a chance at getting her, can this be done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 10, 2012 21:08. I would suggest that you speak with an adoption attorney in your area as soon as possible. I would think that you could file your own Petition for Adoption and seek to have your petition consolidated with theirs. Then, the court would have to decide who could best look out for the best interests of your niece.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary