Skip to main content

What happens if, to satisfy a tax lien/judgement, a non-primary real estate does not sale at a Sheriff's Sale?

Pittsburgh, PA |

In PA and it is not commercial property. Given the real estate market, is this a real possibility? If so, what happens then?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If it doesn't sell, the tax lien follows the title to the property.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Real Estate tax liens are tied to the property. If the City or its collection agency takes the property to tax sale and no one defends it and no one bids enough to buy it to payoff the applien lien, the lien will stay in place.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics