Skip to main content

What happens exactly during arraignment and what comes next for a misdemeanor charge?

New York, NY |

What happens exactly during arraignment and what comes next for a misdemeanor charge?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The person is informed of the charges and a bail/release argument is made. Also both the prosecution and defense must serve certain notice pursuant to the Criminal procedure Law. Depending on the charges, there may be an offer of disposition.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It generally a fairly formulaic process. A plea of not guilty is entered, the DA may or may not request bail, and the case is then adjourned to a particular part, usually about 4 to 6 weeks later. During this time the defense attorney can invesitgate the case and begin discussions with the DA regarding any potential resolution.

It is always best to have an attorney at arraignment if possible.

Yours truly,

Tom Kenniff
212-274-0090

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics