What happens during the first scheduled day of trial

Asked almost 4 years ago - West Chester, PA

the case is set in the chester county court of common pleas. it is a criminal case and the charges are forgery, alter writing, and theft by deception

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The first day of trial often includeds meetings with the Judge to decide certain evidentiary issues, stipulations and procedures. It may also inlude jury selection if the case is tried before a jury and not a judge ( bench trial ). If the actual trial starts then the Judge or Clerk will swear in the jury and the Judge will give some instructions. Thereafter the attorneys will each make an opening argument to the Jury and then the Prosecution will start to call witnesses who can be cross examined by the defense attorney.

  2. Jason Kutulakis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . why are you not getting this very basis information from your attorney? You have very serious charges and if you do not have any attorney, you should immediately consult with and retain one.

Related Topics

Jury selection for criminal cases

Jury selection is when the prosecution and defense evaluate a pool of potential jurors, rejecting those they believe will be unfair to their side of the case.

Avvo Staff

What does it mean to sign divorce papers?

A divorce has many steps, but it generally starts with a signature. Every document that’s signed serves to move the process of your divorce along as quickly as possible, but what does it... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,935 answers this week

2,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,935 answers this week

2,365 attorneys answering