What happens at arraignment and will I go to jail for first degree residential burglary

burglary change: I was arresd on residential burglary and no probablre cause was find.
now they file burglary residential first degree , i have an arraigment on 10/09/2008, please explaine to what will happen and will i go to jail. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Your question as stated can't be answered. WA uses a sentencing grid to determine the punishment for each crime. Residential burglary is a class B felony: depending on your offender score, which takes into account priors, you could be looking at somewhere around 3 years to more than 8. You need to consult a WA criminal lawyer to help you figure this out.
0 0
Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
To answer your first question, regarding arraignment, I have enclosed a link to Kurt Boehl's article, King County Felony Criminal Process. This should give you an idea what will happen and what the procedural process is. Whether you will go to jail depends on a number of factors. Many of the criminal defense attorneys offer free consultations. You can determine whether an attorney offers a free consult by viewing their Avvo profile.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard