What happens at a pretrial conference for family court involving custody??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

We had mediation last week that did NOT go well AT ALL. Now, there is a pretrial conference set for Monday and trial for the first part of September. It is a family court issue involving a child custody dispute. What happens at the pretrial conference? Is it is just to set a date for the trial or what?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alejandro Rafael Lopez

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The pre-trial is to:
    1. Set your trial date,
    2. Make sure that all pre-trial conditions ordered by the Court, as for instance:
    a. filing a pre-trial memorandum,
    b. filing a list of the witnesses you plan to present in your case at trial,
    c. filing a list of all the documents, photographs, and evidence which you will be presenting at the trial,
    d. filing at least 30 days before the pre-trial the names, addresses, and phone numbers of any expert witnesses you plan to bring to testify at trial, and
    e. filing your child support guidelines calculations, updated family law financial affidavits, and time-sharing and parenting plans suggested to the Court.

    Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq.
    Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A.
    4465 Edgewater Dr.,
    Suite A
    Orlando, Fla. 32804
    Ph.: (407) 649-1404
    E-mail: info@yourattorneyinorlando.com

  2. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Often it is just to set a trial date, sometimes the judge also wants to know if any issues have been resolved and what issues remain for trial, and if there are any practical issues, such as expert witness issues or evidentiary issues that need to be addressed before trial.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  3. Lorena Roxana Cardama

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree with the other two answers, the trial date will be schedule that day, so make sure you have your calendar with you. The judge need to know what issues need to be addressed at trial, in order to schedule the trial for the appropriate amount of time. It is very important that prior to the pretrial conference you file you pretrial memorandum, as the order states that if you fail to disclose your witness list and your exhibit list you will not be able to present those witnesses or exhibit at trial.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now