Skip to main content

What happens after the District Judge adopts the Magistrate Judge R&R?

Islip, NY |

This is a debt collections case in which the judge stated "Even under a de novo standard the Court adopts the R&R in its entirety. And also stated by the defendants that if the judge was to adopt the R&R they would file a motion for summary judgment.

Attorney Answers 1


If the judge adopts the r & r that becomes the decision.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics