What happens after the 2 year temporary custody agreement?

Asked about 1 year ago - Carnesville, GA

I gotten a 2 year temporary custody agreement, the 2 years are up. We have not had the money to go to court. Are my papers still good until a new order is in place and we go to court again? My ex husband keeps saying he can now take the kids and not give them back.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Emily Su-Hwa Yu

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your question is a little confusing. Does your temporary order specifically state that it is only to last two years? This is not usually how they are done. Are you referring to the two year period for filing a modification?

    I recommend that you go speak with an attorney who can review your documents and the status of your case. Someone needs to review the actual document that you are referring to in order to determine what is going on and what the appropriate next steps are.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,550 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,550 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering