What happens after pre-trial conference if there is no agreement

Asked over 4 years ago - Arvada, CO

Flag

im being charged with theft 500-1000 a felony ,and i was wondering what happens after a pre-trial conference if there is no agreement and do i have time to get a lawyer after the conference the DA gave me an extension at the last conference and i was unable to attain a lawyer or public defender at that time what would be the best way to go about this situation ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered February 18, 2009 15:21. In your question, you don't mention how many court appearances and/or continuances you have had. It factors in to the answer to some degree.

    While it is possible to get another continuance to obtain an attorney, the worst likely situation you would face is to receive what is known in Colorado as an "Arguello" advisement which means that the judge will set your case for trial. If you don't obtain legal representation prior to your trial date, the judge will find that you have waived your right to have an attorney represent you.

    This is a dangerous plan unless you immediately seek an attorney. If you fail to obtain representation quickly, you may end up losing certain procedural rights for failing to ask for certain things in a timely manner.

    Best advice, get an attorney as soon as you can.

  2. Contributor Level 5

    Answered February 18, 2009 14:44. Not practicing in Colorado, I can only answer generally. Generally, if no agreement (or plea bargain) is reached at an initial pre-trial conference, the case will be set for a preliminary hearing. Prior to that time, you should have enough time to hire an attorney. You need to be looking for an attorney right now...asking if them this question and getting them to quote you fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary