What happens after a party files objections to a trial judge's Statement on Appeal? CRC 8.837(e)(2)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I know that CRC 8.837(e) states that, within 10 days after a corrected or modified proposed statement on appeal is sent to the parties, any party may serve and file proposed modifications or objections to the statement on appeal. QUESTION: What happens after a party files objections to the trial judge's modified Statement on Appeal? It seems that CRC 8.837(f)(2) states that the trial judge must review any objections, and certify the Statement on Appeal within 5 days after the time for filing objections has expired. Is that correct?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Richard Perry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I read CRC 8.837(f)(2) in exactly the same way.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,058 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering