What happens & how does it work-when your out on bail & go to court on a probation violation?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Long Beach, CA

I'm on probation for 3 yrs- so far I'm though half of it-& i got arrested for domestic violence & now i'm out on bail.. My DV case is still open & I have a court date for the violation before my DV court date--what do u think will happen-will they have me come bk after the DV case is over? I have a good chance at winning the DV case THat was made out of lies- from a jealous ex

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald Daniel Hedding

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Typically the probation violation court will wait a see what happens before they act...assuming they know about your probation violation. The standard to prove a probation violation is much lower than to prove a criminal case. You should definitely consult a good attorney.

    www.la-criminaldefense.com

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, they will likely have you come back after the DV case is completed. Otherwise, you haven't really violated your Probation yet.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering