What happen if one is unable to find witness to a will, when a will is forged

Asked over 4 years ago - Maryland

My husband's will was proven to be forged, signature could not be authenticated and witness cannot be found, what should happen next

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas C Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to provide a bit more in your question. For instance; 1) what does "proven" mean? Was there a trial? Or just an allegation by somebody?; and 2) what does "could not be authenticated" mean? And by whom?

    Finally, what efforts were made to locate the witness? People move, but can still be located with varying degrees of effort and expense. Also, a Will is witnessed by two persons, so how about the second witness? And what of the lawyer or law firm that may have prepared the document?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,122 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,122 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering