What further steps do my husband need to take for reinstatement from 1978 DUI conviction?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dolton, IL

Convicted of a DUI in 1978 and has gone through the counseling required. Counselor did not complete necessary papers correctly and husband has still not been granted a hearing. Plus no record of the arrest can be found in Springfield.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The best step your husband can take is to hire an attorney.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs an informal hearing. Your other concerns can be handled by a competent drivers license attitnry

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I also suggest hiring an attorney to help. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,788 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,788 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering