Skip to main content

What forms do I use if I overstay in USA and lost my i94. I'm married to a USA citizen

Brooklyn, NY |

I entered the country in 1992 legally and over stayed past my allowed time. I just recently married and want to apply for green card is it possible with out a I94 document that I lost.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you still have your passport with the entry stamp, that might be enough. Otherwise, you will need to file a Form I-102 to replace your I-94.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics