Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What forms do i need to file to gain sole custody of my child in north carolina

i need to gain sole custody of my child becuse her father has not seen her in almost 5 years

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
If there is no court order, file an action for child custody. If there is a court order, file a motion to modify it. There must be a substantial change of circumstances to modify it.

There are no "forms." The documents will need to be prepared and must contain information required by law. You will have difficulty doing this yourself. You should at least hire an attorney to help you prepare the Summons & Complaint or proper motion(s).

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now