| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what forms do I need to file a motion to set aside for a default judgment on a restraining order
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
I have good cause for missing the permanent restraing order hearing. I was in the emergency room the day or hearing. I have proof and would like to motion for the judge to hear my arguments and ammend the order that is in place for the 3 year restraining order. the the judgment was entered on sept. 9 and i am due in court for divorce hearing on oct 13. i would like to file a motion and be heard on the restraining order before the divorce hearing or even better the same day.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without jumping through a bunch of hoops, and showing the court there's good cause to speed things up, there's no way to get a motion to set aside heard on or before October 13, 2009.
You'll need to file a notice of motion, and an application for order. However, the forms are not the critical issue in this case; it's the information (specifically the admissible evidence) which you will need to provide WITH them that will make or break this. I STRONGLY suggest that you at least CONSULT with an experienced family law litigation attorney, immediately, before trying to put one of these together. Richard F Hamlin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I second my colleague's advice. The rules of evidence can be challenging to someone who is not experienced with them. Family law judges are extremely busy ... some have to handle 40 - 50 cases a day ... and if you present improperly completed paperwork it will not be persuasive and the judge is less likely to rule in your favor.
Hire a family law attorney as soon as you can!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Its this an aggravated felony? Previous question: My child support order was granted in NY, can I request a change based on Mass regulations? |