What forms do I need to appeal a forcible detainer in Galveston County? I have til Feb 14th to leave my home.

Asked 4 months ago - League City, TX

Flag

No writ has been issued yet. Can a writ be issued and can I be forced out during an appeal process? The mortgage co. said that they had sent me a notice to vacate in Nov., I did not get it, they have no proof that I received it either. I was served papers to appear in court on the 28th of Jan., went to court on Feb 3rd, was givren til Feb 14th. Judge said that I have til today to appeal.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 10:41. To start, you'll need to file a notice of appeal, and post a bond. Talk to the JP court clerk.

    If you think you have a good case, I strongly suggest you hire an attorney, otherwise all you're going to do is delay the inevitable.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 04, 2013 08:25. Check out this link http://www.co.galveston.tx.us/jp1/documents/evi...

    It provides the details of appealing an eviction starting on page 4. I suggest hiring an attorney.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 04, 2013 08:26. This is complicated and you should seriously consider hiring an experienced lawyer to help you with this. Good luck!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary