What forms do I have to file with the court to dissolve A guardianship now that my son is 18?

Asked about 4 years ago - Dade City, FL

This was originally setup to protect a settelement from a malpractice suit. We have not had to do annual accounting. He is going to collage and needs the money for school.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dan W. Armstrong

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I am surprised you were not ordered to file annual accounting of the assets, but that could be because of the amount of the funds. A Petition for Termination of Guardianship with an accompanying Order will accomplish your need. The Petition will have to state the reasoning for the termination, i.e. he is over 18, and he has regained capacity, i.e. mental or physical.
    I hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thank you!
    My comments are not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship, are not confidential, and are not intended to constitute legal advice. Proper legal advice can only be given by an attorney who agrees to represent you, who reviews the facts of your specific case, who does not have a conflict of interest preventing the representation, and who is licensed as an attorney in the state where the law applies.

    Dan W. Armstrong, Attorney
    Law Offices of Dan W. Armstrong, P.A.
    822 A1A North, Suite 303
    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
    (O) 904.280.0058, (F) 904.280.0109
    http://www.danarmstrong.com

  2. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have to petition to terminate the guardianship. just 1 form.

  3. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go to the clerk of court website and lookup the form "petition to terminate guardianship."

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,655 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,655 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering