What forms are required to file a Release of a Deed of Trust on Real Estate Property in Maricopa County, AZ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

The lien on the property is now satisfied.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brandon Kavanagh

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are looking for a deed of release and reconveyance. As stated by the other poster, an attorney or a title company can draft up the form. Part of the question is whether you are the lienholder/lender or if you are the owner/borrower. The document has to be signed by the lienholder/lender rather than just by you, if you are the owner/borrower. The signature also has to be notarized so that the document can be recorded.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Robert H Nagle

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A release and reconveyance would be appropriate. Most title companies will provide this, or we can prepare one for you. The fee would be very modest, and, we can also take care of recording it for you once you execute it.

    Accessing this website or receiving an electronic transmission from Nagle Law Group, P.C., or any specific... more
  3. Douglas Garth Edmunds

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree with the other answers; you simply need at deed of release and reconveyance. Easy enough to put together and get recorded.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,195 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,195 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering