Skip to main content

What forms and paperwork are required for a B2 visitor who marries a US Citizen to apply for adjustment of status?

Louisville, KY |

We want to make sure we file the papers correctly.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    You will need an I-485 Adjustment of Status form, but there are other forms that you will need to submit depending on your case. Please consult an immigration attorney in your area. One small mistake trying to go through this process without an attorney could cost you many thousands of dollars, and many years, trying to correct the problem later.

    Answering questions on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship. In order to create an attorney-client relationship, the potential client must schedule an intake appointment, meet with an attorney, execute a contract for representation, and pay a retainer fee.


  2. A complete overview will be on the USCIS web site.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com


  3. Talk to an immigration attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics