What forms and fees for pro see personal injury filing in Virginia

Asked about 4 years ago - San Marcos, TX

I have damaged discs, memory loss and chronic pain from a car accident. I originally did not want to go through a lawsuit, but my pain and health costs made me realize that I need to file. I have only 4 days left before the 2 yr statue expires for filing a personal injury case for the accident which happened in McLean, VA. I now live in Texas. I tried to get an atty in TX, but was told that the case must be filed in VA. What forms and fees are needed for a pro se personal injury case in Virginia, and what court would I mail these to? Thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Parker Price Polan

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should find a personal injury lawyer in McLean, Virginia. A simple google search should turn up some names and contact information.

  2. Francis P Hajek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I agree with Parker. Since your statue of limitations is about to expire, you do not want to make a mistake that will lead to your case being dismissed. Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,416 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,416 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering