| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What form would I file to vacate judgment civil suit $3000 in Calif? Form SC135 was incorrect since it is civil. Never served.
California
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I was never served. The plaintiff falsely claimed that they had served me by using a fictitious name and description. The court is requiring that I file a form pertaining to this case, but I am not sure which form to submit. I was advised of a small claims (SC135) form but the court clerk said that is not the correct form for a civil suit judgment.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Frederick William Schwinn
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to file a Motion to Set Aside Default. This is not a California Judicial Council form. You will likely need the help of an attorney to get the default set aside.
|