What form should i file to get my unconditional green card? how much is the fees?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

My conditional green card is gonna expire in June 2013 . I got my green card through marriage . when is the good time for me to apply unconditional card ? what forms do i have to file ? how much is expected time for approval ? do i have to file biometric form . ( G 325A )

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to use Form I-751. The filing fee is $590. Please read the form instruction. (http://www.uscis.gov/i-751)

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . My colleague said it all. I can only add that this information can be found on the government website.

  3. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. I would only add that you strongly consider using a lawyer if you can afford one. Good luck.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  4. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague Mr. Murray - applying to remove the conditions on your green card can have serious implications - if your application is denied you will most likely be placed in removal proceedings. I seriously urge you to consider seeking out an attorney in the DFW area experienced and qualified to handle this immigration issue.

    Please remember this is not official legal advice, and this is no way establishes an attorney-client relationship.... more
  5. John Ting

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are filing jointly with your spouse, you may be eligible to file to remove those conditions from your Legal Permanent Resident status starting 90 days before the the expiration of the 2 year anniversary of the date USCIS approved your initial Adjustment application. As my colleagues stated, it may be appropriate to hire an immigration attorney to advise you with the proper supporting documents. Insufficient documents and improper timing of filing may have grave consequences to your ability to maintain Legal Permanent Resident status and, thereafter, naturalization.

    Answers here do not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,288 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,288 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering