Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What form is used when opposing a motion to dismiss.(family court nys)

Asked 6 months ago - Batavia, NY

Flag

nonparental custody case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 18:36. You need to submit a sworn Affidavit. You can copy the format used for the Affidavit that was submitted with the motion to dismiss. You must state your basis for opposing the motion. – “The Court should deny the motion to dismiss because….”

    You must have your signature notarized. You must submit the original Affidavit to the Court and send a copy to the opposing party or their attorney if they have one. You must submit to the Court an Affidavit of Service, stating that you mailed a copy of the Affidavit on the opposing party or their attorney. Submit this along with the original Affidavit in opposition to the motion.

    You should consult with a local New York attorney who concentrates in Family Law. On-line advice is no substitute for an in person consultation.

    Anthony Buono
    Valatie, New York
    AnthonyBuono.com

    The information offered at this website is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 05, 2013 18:24. Petitions may require specific forms but opposition papers on a motion to dismiss do not require use of a NYS promulgated form. As the prior commenter advised, simply submit a notarized affidavit.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 07, 2013 09:06. In opposition to a motion, you must set forth facts in an affidavit sworn to before a notary public. Attach to your affidavit any documents to support your position. You can also obtain affidavits from others in opposition to the dismissal. You may want to consult an attorney to assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary