What form do I need to submit to withdraw my chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

I would like to withdraw my be. I'm at early stages.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Susan Schmeidler Blum

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are at the early stages and your Chapter 13 has not been confirmed yet, simply not making your Chapter 13 plan payments and/or not complying with the trustee's objections would cause your case to not be confirmed. If you have already had your plan confirmed, then you can stop making the plan payments, and the trustee will eventually file a Motion to Dismiss for your failure to make plan payments.

  2. Adam Brooks Arnold

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak to your attorney, unless you filed the case yourself. A simple motion to voluntarily dismiss your case will suffice. In many jurisdictions, the court provides a template for such a motion, required by local rules. Contact the bankruptcy court to determine if such a form is available for this purpose.
    Best of luck.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Bankruptcy doesn't have an official form for every type of pleading. Most legal documents are individually crafted by the attorney representing a party, and a motion to dismiss and an order dismissing a Chapter 13 case are examples of pleadings that must be individually prepared. You may be able to find an example of this motion and the proposed order on some of the forms sites, but it is not a pre-printed pleading form like the petition & the schedules. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,852 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,852 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering