What fee to pay for I-130 filing?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

My husband who is a US citizen if filing for my 13-yr daughter to come to the US. We're confused about what fee to pay. According to the USCIS website, the fee is $430 but on the US Embassy -Manila website it's approximately $230. We want to save money on the filing but don't want to find out we paid the wrong fee. Can we send the $230 fee and where do we file the I-130? Please help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The fee for the I-130 is $420. The $230 fee you refer to is the immigrant visa fee. So for now, the fee you need with your I-130 would be the $420.

  2. Husna F. Alikhan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Answers above are correct. Filing fee at this stage is $420.00, payable via personal check to "Department of Homeland Security" It has to be filed at the Chicago Lock Box. To make certain your petition is accurate and supported by correct documentation, you should enlist the services of an Immigration Attorney. Feel free to give my office a call for a consultation.

    Nothing in this response to your posting on AVVO is intended or should be considered as legal advice to your... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The filing fee for an I-130 petition is $420. The petition has to be filed at the Chicago Lockbox. See filing instructions for Form I-130 for exact address.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,553 answers this week

2,367 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,553 answers this week

2,367 attorneys answering