What father is a victim of a violent crime, what do we do?

My father is a victim of a violent crime and I would like to know what to do to help him get the compensation he deserves. He was knocked down with no purpose by a man that worked in that area but he escaped before the police got there. My father is in a very critical state. The police only collected reports from witness and that's it, they didn't even go and try to find out who the suspect was. We know where he works and we also know that the workers/ owners of the place where he works helped him escaped. So please help me out I need it very much. Thank you so much for your time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Greta Muirhead

Greta Muirhead

Contributor Level 7
You would have to file a lawsuit against him. Depending upon the extent of his financial damages, it would need to be filed in either small claims court or District Court.

If y ou are not satisifed with the police investigation, then perhaps you should contact the investigating officer's supervisor and/or victim witness if they can assist you.
1 0
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
Call a Local Personal Injury Lawyer. If You need names I can help you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard