Skip to main content

What factors determine whether a company is the alter-ego of another company? Are comingled funds enough?

Dumont, NJ |

is it enough that one company initiates a trade, and another company actually completes the transaction on the backside?

If a company uses its employees to do work for other companies commonly owned by the same individual, does that mean that these companies are alter-egos of each other?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. THis is a duplicate question.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact an attorney in your area for more specific answers. Responding to your question in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and none of the specific guarantees of privacy exist. If you have found this information helpful, kindly check the "helpful" box.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics