What factors are used by USCIS when granting immigration status?
Asked in Scranton, PA - over 1 year
Is there anything we can do for non-immediate relatives to help them gain immigration status? .
Attorney Answers (3)
Carl Michael Shusterman
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
San Juan Capistrano Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
U.S. citizens may sponsor the following relatives for permanent residence: spouses, children, adult sons and daughters, parents and brothers and sisters.
Lawful permanent residents are limited to sponsoring spouses, children and unmarried adult sons and daughters.
Except for spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens who are deemed “immediate relatives”, all other categories of relatives are subject to a numerically-limited preference system.
Please see
Neil Ian Fleischer
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
please see
http://www.immigrate2usa.com/practiceareas/immi...
J Charles Ferrari
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer