What export regulations I need to know?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Bayside, NY

Greeting,

I have two client in China requesting us to sourcing Dupont Kalrez® perfluoroelastom used as industry sealing products and Premium Liquid Rubber used for waterproof coating.

First of all, since I haven't dealing with companies outside US, I was not so sure about the export regulations. Is there any website or tool where I can use to check the relative regulation and restrictions specified on certain product?

Also, since Kalrez® perfluoroelastom is high tech product, I was wondering is there's any restriction to sourcing it to Chinese client. Where I can check the availabilities?

It will be highly appreciated if anyone can get me educated is exporting field. Thanks!

Best,
James T.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Visit http://export.gov

    Also visit -
    Gov't funding: http://goo.gl/KnaGC and http://goo.gl/dAPG
    R&D Tax Credit: http://goo.gl/mqIfn
    Int'l market research: http://buyusainfo.net
    US Commerce Dept book on export assistance: http://goo.gl/oWWaF
    US Commerce Dept export control office: http://bis.doc.gov

    You should also consider hiring a “Customs Broker” --- that is, a private individual or company licensed, regulated and empowered by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assist importers and exporters in meeting the federal law requirements. Brokers must have expertise in the entry procedures, admissibility requirements, classification, valuation, and the rates of duty and applicable taxes and fees for imported merchandise. Brokers may submit information and payments to CBP on behalf of their clients and charge them a fee for this service. There are approximately 11,000 licensed Customs Brokers in the United States.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,342 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,342 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering