Skip to main content

What exactly is interference with a 911 call

Cleburne, TX |

im being charged with interference with a 911 call but all i did was take the phone from my cousin she had not dialed any number or pressed any buttons on the phone would that still be considered interference with a 911 call even tho she had not dialed any thing on the phone?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Nothing on the phone has to be dialed. If you prevent someone from dialing, that would still count. Here is the law from the Texas Penal Code:

    § 42.062. INTERFERENCE WITH EMERGENCY TELEPHONE
    CALL. (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual
    knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual's ability
    to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an
    emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other
    agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the
    safety of individuals.
    (b) An individual commits an offense if the individual
    recklessly renders unusable a telephone that would otherwise be
    used by another individual to place an emergency telephone call or
    to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement
    agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary
    purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor,
    except that the offense is a state jail felony if the actor has
    previously been convicted under this section.
    (d) In this section, "emergency" means a condition or
    circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed
    by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent
    assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the
    individual making the telephone call to be in imminent danger of
    damage or destruction.


  2. As Robert pointed out, no numbers need to be dialed for someone to be guilty of Interfering with an Emergency Call. However, the State does have to prove that you "knowingly interfered with another individual's ability to place an emergency phone call". That is, they have to show that you knew your cousin was trying to make a 911 call and prevented her from doing so. If she hadn't communicated that idea to you or her intention wasn't obvious, then you may have a defense. This offense is a Class A misdemeanor and carries up to 1 year in the county jail, a probation of up to 2 years, and a fine of up to $4,000.

    You should talk to a local criminal defense attorney ASAP.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics