Skip to main content

What exactly is Georgia's First Offender Act?

Winder, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Could someone please explain exactly what Georgia's First Offender Act covers? Thank you kindly.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Georgia's First Offender Act allows you to plead to many crimes, provided that you have never pled or been convicted of a felony before, then upon the successful completion of your terms of probation a disposition of not guilty will be reflected on your criminal record. Therefore you would not be a convicted felon and suffer the consequences that are associated with that. However, be forwarned that if you do not comply to the letter with the terms of your probation, then the Court will impose a stiff jail sentence and revoke your First Offender Status.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this case is pending.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics