What exactly is a spindled date?

Asked over 3 years ago - Glen Ellyn, IL

I noticed a document filed showing spindled date, what will happen on that date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The matter discussed in the document will be called for hearing with the judge.

  2. Benjeman L. Nichols

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Petitions or motions are generally "spindled." To spindle a motion or petition means that the matter is given an appointment for it to be heard before the judge.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now