what exactly is a no contest plea in texas?

My girl got charged with agg. robbery. She did not plead guilty or anything for that matter. I believe they put her plea as a no contest. Well she recieved adjudicated probation in which she is currently on. She is trying to get a TWIC card and wants to know if that will prevent her from getting it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
You should be asking the the TWIC card question in another forum other than criminal defense. The no contest plea is similar to a guilty plea. A person can enter one of three pleas that are not guilty, guilty or not guilty. While she did not plea guilty the judge still finds her guilty because she is not contesting or fighting the charges against her. This protects her if someone is try to recover something from her in a civil suit. You should talk to her attorney to get all the information regarding her case.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard