What exactly is a "deferred prosecution"

Asked over 5 years ago - Santa Maria, CA

What exactly is a "deferred prosecution"? Who is eligible and what does it mean for a DUI in Santa Barbara County, California?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Deferred prosecution is equivalent to a deferred entry of judgment and is available at the city attorney / DAs discretion in various cases. It allows you to fulfill all the probation requirements and then, at the end of the probation term to have the case dismissed.

    Essentially, the prosecutor is saying we'll wait to prosecute you; if you complete these conditions (in a DUI it may be pay the fine, complete the DUI Class, do Hospitals and Morgues, attend AA meetings) then we will dismiss without prosecuting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering