What exactly in detail is this charge ? Person Not To Possess / Use Firearms - Fa Party

Asked about 2 years ago - Braddock, PA

what does the fa party mean and please go into some details .

Additional information

PFA party!!!!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Keller, you should speak with an attorney and not post any more information online regarding your case.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that you should consult with an attorney. The purpose of your question is not clear, but I also agree that you should not post more information anywhere on the Internet. Speak privately with an attorney about your concerns. Most offer free, if limited, consultations. I've included a link to a pdf version of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. The section you are asking about is found in §6015. Good luck.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute does not include the phrase, "fa Party". The crime can be designated as a felony or a misdemeanor depending if the defendant has a prior record or is otherwise not entitled to be licensed to carry. You should immediately retain an experienced into criminal defense attorney to represent you. I think the added phrase is a typo but the attorney will determine what if any significance it might have. Good Luck.

  4. Answered . It means that because the defendant has a PFA order pending against him, he is statutorily barred from possessing firearms (a "person not to possess" as it were).

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,501 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,501 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering