What exactly does "VIOL" mean on SmartStart Interlock? Does it stop yr car from starting?

Asked over 3 years ago - Gloucester City, NJ

What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Scott Spector

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There are several VIOL messages that you could get. They include:
    What does "ViolLck## hr" mean?

    A reminder of the number of hours remaining before the unit goes into lockout due to loss of violations.
    What does "SvcLock ## hr" mean?

    A reminder of the number of hours remaining before the unit goes into lockout due to missing your service appointment.
    What does "LOCKOUT VIOL" mean?

    The device is in lockout due to loss of violations. You will not be able to take a test and are required to have the unit serviced.

    I hope this helps.

    Good Luck-

    Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,257 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering