What exactly do you need to fix someones papers? Who entered with a Visa??

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

I want to fix my husbands papers but I was wondering what exactly we need?? Details please

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . well, we kind of need details about him in order to give you a satisfactory answer. if you are a US citizen, he entered legally with a visa and there are no criminal problems - sounds like you can file for him and he can adjust his status at the same time. I think you will greatly benefit from a consultation with an attorney.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . He probably needs an adjustment of status. The correct answer will depend on many factors such what visa he used to enter; if he has criminal convictions; if you guys are legally married; if you make enough money to sponsor him or you need a joint sponsor. Consult with an immigration attorney!

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney in TX and start from there.

  4. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By "fixing his papers", I assume you mean help him get into lawful status. This will depend on his circumstances (what kind of visa, your immigraiton status, his immigration history, whether he has ever been arrested for any criminal matter, etc). Feel free to give me a call for a free consultation 1-216-338-2120.

    You should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make certain that the advice you received is... more
  5. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming that you are a U.S. citizen and he does not have any other grounds of inadmissibility that might apply, you will go through the Adjustment of Status process. You should have his situation reviewed so that there are no surprises when you go to the interview.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  6. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We need more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,244 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,244 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering