Skip to main content

What exactly do they mean by excluded from the US on question 26 on N400?

New York, NY |

what exactly do they mean by excluded from the US on question 26 on N400?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

"deported"

Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Posted

It means not being allowed to enter the US.

Posted

Means ordered to leave the US or deported. It's a "term of art."

This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer